Lloyd E. Burton Scholarship Award

This scholarship provides recognition to Lloyd E. Burton, PhD for his sustained support of AzPHA and is named in his honor to encourage interest in professions that improve the public's health. 

  • 1976 | Bonito Carderelli 

  • 1977 | George Comerci, Jr. 

  • 1981 | Katherine Mishler 

  • 1982 | Kianna Kleerup 

  • 1983 | Jaime Benedict 

  • 1984 | Eleanor Suida 

  • 1985 | Danice Jackson 

  • 1986 | Juan Molina 

  • 1987 | Irma Bustamonte

  • 1989 | Mark Mouritsen 

  • 1990 | Elena Kirschner 

  • 1991 | Orina Mann 

  • 1992 | Taimi Kuiva 

  • 1993 | Christy Graham 

  • 1994 | Alise Willard 

  • 1995 | Kristin Wennrstrom 

  • 1997 | Lisa de la Trinidad 

  • 1998 | Justin Moon 

  • 1999 | Debbie Escamillo 

  • 2000 | Roopali Harshad Desai 

  • 2001 | Heather Hiscox

  • 2002 | Christine Estrada 

  • 2003 | Olufunke Ajayi

  • 2004 | Candice Clifford 

  • 2005 | Mary Clouser 

  • 2006 | Laurel Jacobs

  • 2007 | Julianna P. Evans

  • 2008 | Erin Suelmann

  • 2009 | Sandra Chmelnik

  • 2010 | Thomasina Blackwater, Matthew Fornoff, Carol Stevens 

  • 2011 | Tara Stiller 

  • 2012 | Robin DeWesse 

  • 2013 | Moira Alexander

  • 2014 | Aimee Snyder 

  • 2015 | Aesha Turner

  • 2016 | Haley Coles

Cele Cohen Nursing Excellence Award

The Cele Cohen Award was established for the purpose of recognizing the contributions of Cecelia Cohen to public health nursing and the Arizona Public Health Association's Nursing Section. Today, this award recognizes a public/community health nurse within Arizona that has made an outstanding contribution. 

  • 1975 | Clara Daley 

  • 1976 | Ruth Brubaker; Aurelia Moser

  • 1978 | Jean McCollum; Marion Rosen 

  • 1979 | Bea Steffl 

  • 1980 | Imogene Eide 

  • 1981 | Carol Lockhard

  • 1982 | Joan Douglas 

  • 1983 | Betty Spaulding 

  • 1984 | Mary Coleman

  • 1985 | Kay Cole

  • 1986 | Georgia Macdonough

  • 1987 | Susan Fifer

  • 1988 | Aileen McMinn

  • 1989 | Sister M. Rheinlander

  • 1990 | Pat Moore (Urban); Beverly Warne (Rural)

  • 1991 | Lo Ann Bell (Urban); Maxine McKee (Rural) 

  • 1992 | Betty Finch (Urban); Sally Lewis (Rural) 

  • 1993 | Kathleen Ford (Urban); Karen Liberante (Urban) 

  • 1995 | Christena Fox (Urban) 

  • 1996 | Elizabeth Siwarski (Urban) 

  • 1997 | Kathy Malkin (Urban); Billie Brown (Rural) 

  • 1998 | Jill Litrell (Urban); Cathy Burke (Rural) 

  • 1999 | Janice Nusbaum (Urban); Dorene McElyea (Rural)

  • 2000 | Marilyn Neibergall (Urban); Joyce Hubbard (Rural)

  • 2001 | Johanna Kramer (Urban); Marilyn Atha (Non-member) 

  • 2002 | Barbara Maack (Urban); Martha King (Rural); Rossana Radspinner (Non-member) 

  • 2003 | Baraber Herber (Public Health Nursing); Judy Doan (Non-member) 

  • 2004 | Mary Webb 

  • 2005 | Christine Bonston

  • 2008 | Robert and Maureen Kappler

  • 2009 | Delores Patterson  

  • 2010 | Joyce Goeller 

  • 2011 | Barbara LaBrance

  • 2013 | Ramona Rusinak 

  • 2014 | Kathi Ford

  • 2015 | Gail Petersen Hock

  • 2016 | Machrina Leach

Elsie Eyer Commitment to Underserved People (CUP) Award

The CUP award was established in 1999 through a generous endowment given by the Health Systems Agency of Southeastern Arizona (HSASA). HSASA was the designated health planning agency for Southeastern Arizona from 1973 until its closing in 1987. The CUP award created an opportunity to recognize persons or entities that demonstrated a sustained effort in assuring health services to the underserved in Arizona. 

  • 2000 | Gila Bend Health & Emergency Medical Services, Inc.

    • In recognition for exemplifying how a community with few or no resources, on a voluntary basis, assured the availability of health services to all residents of an underserved area for over 30 years. 

  • 2005 | The Mobile Health Program at the University of Arizona Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health 

  • 2006 | Susan Kunz

    • In recognition for her healthcare work with migrant works in Tucson, AZ 

  • 2007 | Gail Brown & Jo Baron, St. Joseph's Hospital (Phoenix) 

    • In recognition for work with low-income and underserved breast cancer patients

  • 2008 | Phillip Mooseberry, DDS, St. Elizabeth's Health Center

  • 2008 | Catherine Amiot, Mission of Mercy - Arizona

    • In recognition for her dedication to those who faced barriers to access services

  • 2009 | Marge Ebeling 

    • In recognition of dedication and sustained effort in assuring the delivery of health services to underserved population in Arizona. 

  • 2010 | Jonathan Lee-Melk, MD FAAP 

    • In recognition of his vision, tireless efforts and commitment to pediatric care in Arizona 

  • 2011 | Michelle Gross-Panico, Catholic Healthcare West & Chandler Regional Medial Center

    • In recognition for her work to increase dental care in Arizona and to be the first dental hygienist to establish a school based Affilated Practice Dental Clinic. 

  • 2012 | Virginia Ward, Southwest Human Development

    • In recognition of the desire to serve at-risk and underserved Children and families in the public and private sector. 

  • 2013 | ASU Southwest Interdisciplinary Research Center (SIRC) 

    • In recognition of development of a culturally grounded and transdisciplinary approach to health interventions. 

  • 2014 | David Dube 

    • In recognition for his dedication to social equity through improvements to the built environment, which will increase access to healthy food and healthcare, and increase access to safe places for physical activity in underserved communities. 

  • 2015 | Sister Adele O' Sullivan 

    • In recognition for her work in the homeless community which led her to found Circle the City, a 501(c)(3) public charity which brings together the energies of both public and private sectors to address the unmet needs of persons experiencing both homelessness and illness in the Phoenix area. Sister Adele O' Sullivan has provided primary care for the homeless population for 20 years. 

  • 2016 | Amanda Aguirre

  

Harold B. Woodward Achievement Award

The award honors AzPHA members for their hard work, dedication and any other contribution that led to the advancement or betterment of the Arizona Public Health Association. 

  • 1978 | Ruth Woodward

  • 1979 | Arthur Mello 

  • 1980 | Better Bachmann 

  • 1981 | Shirley Wutz

  • 1982 | Francine Martin

  • 1982 | Pat Zurick 

  • 1985 | Colleen Goltz 

  • 1986 | Jane Canby 

  • 1987 | Larry Groth 

  • 1989 | Patricia Nolan 

  • 1990 | Michael Nolin 

  • 1991 | Barbara Olson 

  • 1992 | Jim Lemmon 

  • 1993 | Gordon Jensen 

  • 1994 | Barbra Olson; Bonnie Barclay

  • 1995 | Elsie Eyer 

  • 1996 | A.J. Battistone 

  • 1998 | Nancy Michaels 

  • 2000 | Margaret Simmons 

  • 2001 | Andy Nichols (Posthumously) 

  • 2002 | Barbara Burkholder 

  • 2003 | David Dube 

  • 2004 | Paul Newberry 

  • 2005 | Nancy Thomann 

  • 2007 | Sandra G. Halldorson 

  • 2008 | Christine Liberato 

  • 2009 | Phyllis Krause Primas 

  • 2010 | Jack Beveridge 

  • 2011 | Jana Lynn Granillo 

  • 2012 | Ellen Owens 

  • 2013 | Al Brown 

  • 2014 | Chris Mahon 

  • 2015 | Patti Taylor

  • 2016 | Sheila Sjolander

HEMMY Award Winners

Health Education Media Maker Yearly Award


1st place

Grassroots Other

El Rio Birth and Women's Health Center Website

friends of midwifery at el rio

________________________________________

­

1st place

Grassroots Campaign

Healthy Swimming Program

Arizona Department of Health Services

­­­­­________________________________________

1st Place

Professional Campaign

University Immunization Project 

The Arizona partnership for immunization (TAPI)

­­­­­_________________________________________

1st Place

Professional Other

AZ Infectious Disease Resource (IDAZ)

Arizona Department of Health Services

Senator Andy Nichols Honor Award

Awarded for those who have made outstanding contributions to public health through the development of good public health policy. 

  • 1959 | Annie Wauneka

  • 1964 | George Marx

  • 1965 | Margaret Maleady 

  • 1966 | S. F. Farnsworth 

  • 1967 | Joseph Weinstein 

  • 1968 | Elain McFarland; Neils Paulsen 

  • 1969 | Pearl Tang 

  • 1970 | Mary Caldwell 

  • 1971 | Federick Brady 

  • 1972 | Iva Harlin 

  • 1974 | Raymond Kaufman 

  • 1975 | Mary Copeland 

  • 1976 | Melvin Goodwin

  • 1977 | Leroy Kochert

  • 1978 | Betty R. Ord

  • 1979 | Bailey Batiste

  • 1980 | Herbert Abrams

  • 1981 } Lois Anne Crist 

  • 1982 | Hazel Bennett

  • 1983 | B. Harness

  • 1984 | Bernice Epstein 

  • 1986 | Margaret Welch 

  • 1987 | Representative Bart Baker; David Herman 

  • 1990 | Patricia Moore 

  • 1991 | Phil Lopes

  • 1992 | Sarah Kramer

  • 1993 | Wadie W. Kamel 

  • 1994 | Jane Pearson 

  • 1995 | Jill Dillenberg, DDS

  • 1996 | Jane Canby 

  • 1997 | Sally Lewis 

  • 1998 | Robert Alfick, MD, MSM, MPH 

  • 1999 | Jane Lange 

  • 2001 | Leland Fairbanks 

  • 2002 | Jonathan B Weisbuch, MD, MPH 

  • 2003 | Carol Kamin 

  • 2004 | Keven Dresen, PhD 

  • 2005 | Tim Flood, MD 

  • 2006 | Charlotte Harrison 

  • 2007 | Patricia VanMaanen, RN, MS 

  • 2008 | Albert Brown, MPA 

  • 2009 | Kathy Byrne 

  • 2010 | Joel Meister, PhD 

  • 2011 | Dean Brennan 

  • 2012 | Roger Hughes 

  • 2013 | Pete Wertheim 

  • 2014 | WIll Humble 

  • 2015 | Eddie Sissons

  • 2016 | Bob England, MD

Policy Maker of the Year Award

  • 2004 | Janet napolitano & Linda Binder

  • 2005 | Phil lopes, pete hershberger & toni hellon 

  • 2006 | Tom O'Halleran & Kyrsten sinema 

  • 2007 | Amanda Aguirre & Leah Landrum Taylor

  • 2008 | Debbie Mccune Davis & Carolyn Allen 

  • 2009 | - 

  • 2010 | -

  • 2011 | Matt Heinz & Rich Crandall

  • 2012 | Katie hobbs

  • 2013 | Jan Brewer 

  • 2014 | Kate Brophy McGee

  • 2015 | Eric Meyers 

  • 2016 | Regina Cobb